NY 849007

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 849007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Kenneth J. Baird
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, N.Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Baird:

In your letter dated January 23, 1990, on behalf of Golden Touch Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #123, is a sleeveless woman's pullover which reaches the waist. It is manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The garment features a rib knit round neck and inverted pleats on the front and back. The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ...and similar articles, knitted..., of cotton, other, ..., women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style #123 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director