NY 849006

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 849006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. Kenneth J. Baird-Vice President
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a textile headband from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Baird:

In your letter dated January 23, 1990, on behalf of your client, Golden Touch Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, style #456, is a ladies headband composed of a foam covered plastic band covered entirely with a woven textile material.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides, and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director