NY 848464

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 848464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.0070

Mr. Mark Schmittling
W.R. Filbin & Co., Inc.
Box 33062
Detroit, MI 48232-3062

RE: The tariff classification of DB11 Door Beams from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Schmittling:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 27, 1989

ON BEHALF OF : Microwave Sensors, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The DB11 Door Beam is comprised of an infrared transmitter unit that incorporates a power supply, drive circuitry, and an infrared emitter, and a matching infrared receiver unit that incorporates a power supply, photo sensitive diode, amplifier circuitry and output relay. The DB11 Door Beam is used as a safety device when connected to automatic sliding pedestrian doors. The transmitter is mounted on one side of the door opening and the receiver is mounted on the other side. If the beam between the transmitter and receiver is broken by a person or object, a signal is sent by the output relay to control the door and prevent any accident.

HTS PROVISION : Other bases for the control or distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V...Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 8537.10.0070

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director