NY 847471

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 847471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000

Mr. Ned H. Marshak
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage containers from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Marshak:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 21, 1989

ON BEHALF OF : K mart Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Round, plastic storage container measures approximately 1 inch high and 2 1/2 inches in diameter. There are six round plastic storage containers in the retail package.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same during 1990.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director