NY 847466

CLA-2-72:S:N:N118:847466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7203.10.0000

Mr. Ralph Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Hotbriquetted Iron from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated November 9, 1989, on behalf of the Marubeni America Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the product as, "`Midrex Hotbriquetted Iron' which is a low residual ferrous charge alternative to `top quality scrap'." Your descriptive literature indicates that these briquettes are obtained by direct reduction of iron ore. After importation they will be added to the heat in the manufacture of iron and steel.

The applicable subheading for the Hotbriquetted Iron will be 7203.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron ore... The rate will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director