NY 846895

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 846895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Valine, CAS # 1149-26-4, from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 30, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the CBZ-L-Valine or N- [ (Phenyl Methoxy) Carbonyl] -L- Valine will be 2924.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other aromatic products described in additional U.S. Note 3 to section 6. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director