NY 840267

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 840267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Dakin Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of pencils with figurines from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

In your letter dated April 13, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a wooden pencil with a small vinyl figurine attached by a string.

The applicable subheading for the pencil and figurine will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross and 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director