NY 840234

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 840234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020

Mr. W. M. Woods
Advance Shipping Co., Inc. Custom House Brokers and Freight Forwarders 30 Vesey St.
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of an enameled steel turkey roaster from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Woods:

In your letter dated April 25,1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vandel International Inc. of 150 Ethel Rd. West, Piscataway, NJ 08854.

The item under consideration is an enameled steel turkey roaster that is used inside an oven.

The applicable subheading for the enameled steel turkey roaster will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, and parts thereof of iron and steel, enameled; other: cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 per cent ad valorem.

You claimed in your letter that Oriental Metalware Mfg. Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong is the manufacturer of this merchandise. At the present time, there are no anti-dumping or countervailing duties for this merchandise imported from this manufacturer.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director