NY 817476

January 12, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. William H. Campbell
William H. Campbell Company
911 Western Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of plastic turnover making set from China.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated December 4, 1995, on behalf of Progressive International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a picture and value breakdown for your item # LGK-3097, a plastic turnover making set. The set includes one small plastic dough press, one large plastic dough press, one wooden pastry brush with boar bristles, and an instruction leaflet. The set comes packaged together for retail sale in a cardboard box. Your literature states that the set is for making dumplings, pastries and calzones. The essential character of the set is imparted by the two plastic dough presses.

The applicable subheading for the plastic turnover making set will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,