NY 815012

September 28, 1995

CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 815012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090

Ms. Tracey Ellman
PBB Group
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a "Create 'N Carry-All" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Ellman:

In your letter dated September 14, 1995, on behalf of Pointers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a "Create 'N Carry-All".

The sample submitted, described as a "Create 'N Carry-All", is a needle case or roll designed to contain needles and accessories. The case is composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a 65 percent poly and 30 percent cotton woven lining. The interior is designed with various rayon loop for needles and scissors with two pockets for accessories. The item is rolled and secured by means of a rope-like tie string closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Create 'N Carry-All of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags, tool bags and similar containers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director