NY 815009

October 13, 1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5:359 815009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740-L Lakeview Plaza Blvd.
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated September 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 38121 is a woman's sleeveless, tank-top style sweater constructed from 100% cotton, crocheted fabric. The garment features shoulder straps; a V-neck (front) and a square-shape back; and a full front opening with a seven button closure. The neckline, armholes, shoulder straps, placket, and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director