NY 814885

October 19,1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 814885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Expeditors International of Washington. Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Imbrogulio:

In your letter which was received on September 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number KJ006006 is a man's cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit looped fabric which measures 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with a self fabric band at the sleeve cuffs; a round, hemmed neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; two patch pockets below the waist; and a self fabric band at the bottom.

Style number KJ005002 is a man's cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, honeycomb knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with a self fabric band at the sleeve cuffs; a round, hemmed neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; two patch pockets below the waist; and a self fabric band at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style numbers KJ006006 and KJ005002 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers KJ006006 and KJ005002 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,