NY 814211

September 18, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 814211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9030

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough, General Manager
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO. 64153

RE: The tariff classification of earmuffs from China

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated August 23, 1995, received in our office on August 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client ACI International, Inc. A sample was submitted for examination with your request.

The submitted sample consists of not knit 100% acrylic covered earmuffs decorated with acrylic pile and plastic "face guards" to simulate the look of a football helmet. The earmuffs have an adjustable plastic outer band and inner plastic forms at each ear which are covered with the aforementioned textiles.

The applicable subheading for the earmuffs will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories: parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other.... Of man-made fibers". The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The earmuffs falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director