NY 813768

September 14, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK and Associates
5758 W. Century Blvd #203
Los Angeles, CA. 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, on behalf of Monte Carlo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling,

Style number 100 is a man's all white T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You have stated that the garment will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL.

The applicable subheading for style number 100 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style number 100 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry docxuments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. SIlvestri