NY 813740

August 29, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. M. Ferrell
Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corp.
P.O. Box 3065
Syracuse, NY 13220-3065

RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Ferrell:

In your letter dated August 11, 1995, on behalf of Keith Clark (Division of Cullman Ventures), you requested a classification ruling for a travel pouch.

The sample submitted, item TL-HM-101097, described as a "Coupon Organizer", is a composite of a pouch and inserts. The item is a textile travel pouch which has six removable cardboard dividers inserted within. The pouch is of a kind similar to a toiletry/cosmetic pouch. The inside flap is fitted with four credit card holders and a billfold slot. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 5 1/2 inches. The pouch is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the travel pouch of textile man-made fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport