NY 813562

September 08, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Mr. David M. Weiss
Barthco International, Inc.
722 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19105-2392

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated August 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C. H. A. Enterprises Inc.

Style number 6000 is a man's short sleeved, baseball-style shirt which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric, that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The garment features a collarless, shallow V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with a five button placket; short sleeves finished with overlaid edging; and a hemmed, shirt tail bottom. There is a large team name applique across the front of the chest, an applique with the players name and number across the back, and a cloth label sewn on to the lower left front of the garment near the waistband.

As requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style number 6000 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 6000 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire