NY 813548

December 30, 1996

CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:813548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900

Mr. Robert Gladstone
Emery Customs Brokers
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA. 02150

RE: The tariff classification merchandise from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gladstone:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 28, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Tadco Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Membrane switches and molded rubber keypad for use in cellular phones.

HTS PROVISION : 8529.90.9900

HTS SUBHEADING : parts suitable for use in 8525 to 8528: other: other: other.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director