NY 813488

August 23, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Mr. Steve Kenger
Prestige Global Co.
1350 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Kenger:

In your letter received August, 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Family Dollar Stores.

Style 96045 is a one-piece garment composed of two woven fabrics. The upper body portion of the romper is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The lower body portion is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless garment is joined between the legs; does not reach the knees and provides the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment such as a blouse or shirt. The romper features a v-neckline, a partial front opening secured by four metal buttons and two hidden buttons. The garment also has two pockets with button flaps above the waist and hemmed leg openings.

You have supplied information on the weight and value of each component as follows:

Weight Value

Denim 61 % 66.5%
Rayon 39 % 33.5%

The entire top of the romper consists of the woven denim fabric. In addition, the value and weight information support the conclusion that the essential character of the garment is imparted by the 100 percent cotton denim fabric.

The applicable subheading for romper will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bandladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director