NY 813475

September 12, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 813475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Mr. Derek S. Carseni
Callport International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Park
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue
Bldg. C-2 North
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's wrap shorts from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Carseni:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, on behalf of your client Expresso Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a pair of women's cotton denim wrap shorts. The shorts are distinguished by a front fabric flap which extends from the right front side seam and is secured by a five button closure to the left front side. The garment also has five belt loops at the waist, left and right front slash pockets, two rear patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The fabric flap does not obscure the leg separation.

In a telephone conversation, you stated that the shorts will be imported in women's sizes small, medium and large.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrap shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, women's. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport