NY 813122

August 11, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 813122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegell, Mandeall & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimwear from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated July 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roytex, Inc.

The sample submitted, style No. 225618, is a pair of woven nylon shorts with a polyester mesh lining. It has a fully elasticized waistband with tunnel belt loops and a functional drawstring. It has two diagonal patch front pockets, each having an overlaid patch pocket with a flap and a button closure and a patch back pocket with a flap and snap closure. There is a mesh coin pocket on the interior front waistband. The garment will be imported with a polyester belt having a plastic closure.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven man-made fiber swimwear. The rate of duty will be 29.4% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director