NY 813117

November 07, 1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5: 359 813117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Juliana Gelens
Barthco International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Routes 1 and 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gelens:

In your letter dated July 27, 1995, on behalf of Gallery Direct Services, New York City, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is returned as requested.

Style 24W75 is a woman's knit vest that extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to her hips. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes and a deep V-neckline. It has a full-front opening with three button closures. There are also two 8 inch side vents at the bottom of the garment. The vest is made from a 2X2 rib knit fabric that has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 88% rayon and 12% polyester fibers. The vest will be made in Hong Kong.

In order to classify your sample we have submitted it to the U.S Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the vest consists of four yarns, two of which are single filament yarns made wholly of rayon, while the remaining two yarns are 2-ply metallic yarns. The metallic yarns are composed of 64.6% rayon and 35.4% metallic (mylar type). The overall fiber composition of the vest is 90.3% rayon and 9.7% metallic (mylar type).

The applicable subheading for Style 24W75 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests), knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests: women's. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem.

Style 24W75 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director