NY 808386

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 808386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New york, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 22, 1995, requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style 5903-7, is a girl's finely knit cardigan. It is napped on the inside and constructed of 75% cotton and 25% polyester fleece fabric. The garment features a scoop neck with rib knit trim, a full frontal opening with six shirt button closures, two front patch pockets above the waist, long sleeves with rib knit trim, two side slits at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

You state that the cardigan will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16.

We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for size 16. However, we suggest, if a binding ruling is needed, that you submit a sample to Customs requesting the classification and duty rate.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style 5903-7 , will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport