NY 808367

April 19, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 808367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sarah Williams
International News, Inc.
19226 70th Avenue So.
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 48-ID48 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 58 percent cotton, 42 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for style number 48-ID48 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 48-ID48 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport