NY 808264

April 12, 1995

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain articles from Canada.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated March 16, 1995, on behalf of Starry Nights, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following:
a) a decorative biscuit porcelain article that measures about 6.5 inches in height by 4.75 inches in width by 3.75 inches in depth and possesses raised floral motifs along its front and back portions;
b) a decorative pie-shape biscuit porcelain article that measures about 6.25 inches in diameter and 2.5 inches in height. It possesses a top opening and raised floral and bird-like motifs encircling its exterior surface.

The applicable subheading for the above decorative porcelain articles will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire