NY 808259

May 1, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6104.31.0000

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Stoianovici:

In your letter dated March 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S/1022 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool, all-over rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters horizontally. The sweater features a round neckline; long sleeves; and a full frontal opening with no means of closure.

Style number S/1025 is a woman's tailored suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool, tightly knit fabric. The jacket has more than three panels, of which two are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features the following: a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with three ornamental buttons in the cuff area; a full frontal opening with six button closures; a left chest pocket; and two front pockets with one button closures in the waist area. The lapel, sleeve cuffs, placket, and the bottom of the sweater are finished with knit capping.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number S/1022 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style number S/1025 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 67 cents/kg + 19.6% ad valorem.

Style S/1022 falls within textile category designation 446. Style S/1025 falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport