NY 808213

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 808213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Cheung :

In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style 6287-4 is a girl's cotton yarn-dyed flannel jumper. The garment features a vee neckline, oversize armholes, a full frontal opening with seven button closures, a fabric tie-back at the waist, two front patch pockets below the gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 6285-4 is a girl's cotton yarn-dyed flannel jumper. The garment features a vee neckline, oversize armholes, two chest patch pockets with button closures, fabric ties on both sides above the pleated waist, and a hemmed bottom.

You state that both styles will be imported in sizes 4-6X for the Fall season.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles 6287-4 and 6285-4 , will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport