NY 808179

April 12, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 808179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's vest from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 4288, is a toddler boys' vest. The garment's rear panel is constructed of cotton knit fleece fabric and the front panel is constructed of cotton woven flannel fabric. The vest has a scoop neck, a 3 1/4 inch shoulder width, oversize armholes, two front slash pockets, a full frontal zippered closure and a hemmed bottom.

In a telephone call on April 11, 1995, you stated that the vest will be imported in boys' sizes 2-4.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, men's and boys', of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport