NY 807518

March 24, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Ernest M. Csak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Csak:

In your letter dated February 28, 1995, on behalf of Jeri-Jo Knitwear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number R9793 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The garment features a notch-lapel collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with 4 button closures; two inset, front pockets below the waist; 2 non-functional tabs on the back panel; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport