NY 807517

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 807517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000

Mr. Earnest M. Csak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of from China.

Dear Mr. Csak:

In your letter dated February 28, 1995, on behalf of The Echo Design Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted are scarves. The fabric strip of fabric in that will be cut and hemmed in Japan

The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport