NY 806742

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 806742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Liza Wong
Jeanne Pierre Originals, Inc.
1410 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated January 25, 1995, resubmitted on February 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Number S7100 is a woman's knit, long sleeved, turtleneck pullover, that extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to below her waist. There is no opening starting at the neck. The sleeves and bottom are finished with a tubular knit construction. The pullover has inside shoulder pads. The fabric of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in Hong Kong. Your sample is being returned as requested.

In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the pullover is constructed with three 2-ply yarns, two of which are metallic yarns while the other is a blend of acrylic and wool. The fiber content of the pullover is 35.4% wool, 35.0% acrylic and 29.6% metallic.

The applicable subheading for Style S7100 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted, of wool, other, other women's. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Style S7100 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport