NY 806741

May 5, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 806741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028

Ms. Liza Wong
Jeanne Pierre Originals, Inc.
1410 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated January 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style Number 2206 is a woman's knit pullover sweater with a round neckline, inside shoulder pads and long sleeves. The sleeves are finished with rib knit cuffs, while the bottom has a rib knit waistband. On the inside of the neckline there is a band of knit fabric slightly below the top which adds firmness. The garment extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to below the waist. The fabric of the sweater has nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater is made in Hong Kong. Your sample is being returned as requested.

In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style is constructed from six 2-ply yarns, five of which are metallic, while one is a blend of acrylic and wool fibers. The fiber content of the pullover is 47.6% metallic, 29.7% acrylic and 22.7% wool.

The applicable subheading for Style 2206 will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters, women's, subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style 2206 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport