NY 806540

February 28, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 806540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Mr. Greg J. Osnes
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton lounge pants from China.

Dear Mr. Osnes:

In your letter dated February 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fred Meyer Inc.

The sample submitted, style No. s/9063, is a pair of cotton woven flannel lounge pants with a fully elasticized turned over waistband. The garment contains no pockets. It has a functional drawstring. It does not have a fly front opening. You state that the garment is designed for sleepwear or loungewear at home.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton pants. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director