NY 806538

March 02, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550

Ms. Linda M. Myatt
Tower Group International, Inc.
One Clay Place
P.O. Box 20729
Atlanta, GA 30320-0729

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shorts from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Myatt:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Adidas America, Inc.

The submitted sample is described as a man's "Performance Running Short." The garment will be imported as Article number 098102 in a royal blue/black color combination and as Article number 098104 in a toro(red)/black combination. The garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester micro mesh knit fabric and features an elasticized tunnel waistband with a drawstring; a liner constructed of 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester knit fabric; an inner pocket at the waistband; an "Adidas" logo on the lower left leg; cross-over side slits; and narrow capping on the leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Article numbers 098102 and 098104 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... breeches or shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.8 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director