NY 806429

March 2, 1995

CA-2-61;62:S:N:358 806429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6204.42.3040; 6110.20.2075

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-0057

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's Sundress, Skirtall, and Pullovers from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated January 27, 1995, on behalf of your client Venture Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style PK-95312 - a girl's denim skirtall. The garment is cotton and features adjustable shoulder straps, a high rise front and back bib , a chest patch pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, two metal button opening on the left side, a gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style PK-95311-12 - girls' cotton pullovers. The garments are knit and feature a scoop neck trimmed with woven plaid fabric, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style PK-95311 - a girl's denim sundress. The garment is cotton and features a vee neckline, T-straps approximately 1/2 inch in width, a zippered closure to the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your letter did not state the size(s) that the garments will be imported. However, in a telephone conversation with you on Wednesday, March 1, 1995, you stated that the items will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16.

We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for size 16. We do suggest, however, that you submit a sample of that size to U.S. Customs requesting a binding ruling.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers, Style PK-95311-12, will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.3% ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the skirtall, StylePK-95312, will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The skirtall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport