NY 806161

February 13, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 806161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2030

Ms. Carolyn Burnett
Little Lords & Ladies
P.O. Box 140008
Las Colinas Station
Irving, Texas 75014-0008

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's christening bonnet from China

Dear Ms. Burnett:

In your letter dated January 16 1995, received in our office on January 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination.

The submitted sample is a Christening Bonnet for infants. It is stated to be made of 100% woven cotton with embroidery and batten lace also of 100% cotton. The bonnet is two layered and is trimmed with 100% polyester ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the will be 6505.90.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hairnets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton....For babies. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The woven cotton infant's christening bonnet falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director