NY 806158

January 31, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 806158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.3000

Ms. Carolyn Burnett
Little Lords & Ladies
P.O. Box 140008
Las Colinas Station
Irving, Texas 75014-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage napkin from China.

Dear Ms. Burnett:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as a beverage napkin. The white napkin is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures 5 inches by 7 inches. All four edges are hemmed and are trimmed with crocheted.

The applicable subheading for the beverage napkin will be 6302.51.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The napkin falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport