NY 804917

December 30, 1996

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 804917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.00.00

Ms. Carol Mohammed
Circle International
One World Trade Center
Suite 3973
New York, New York 10048-0267

RE: The tariff classification of a 3DO interactive multiplayer.

Dear Ms. Mohammed:

In your letter dated November 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Goldstar Electronics International Inc.

The item is described as an interactive multiplayer system (3DO). This item is capable of playing audio compact disks (CD), video CD, display graphic and play game disks. It connects to any television receiver or monitor.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8521.90.00.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for video reproducing apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director