NY 804909

December 15, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 804909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Melissa Long
Ziegler Trading
673 Macopin Rd., Suite 3
W. Milford, NJ 07480

RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Long:

In your letter dated December 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style numbers 1 and 3 are women's pullover-style, sleeveless vests constructed from 100% rayon, very openworked, beaded, crocheted fabric. The vests are made to be worn over other outerwear garments. The vests feature deep U-necklines and oversized armholes. Style number 2 is a woman's sleeveless vest constructed from 100% rayon, very openworked, beaded, crocheted fabric. The vest is made to be worn over other outerwear garments. The vest features a crocheted collar, oversized armholes, and a full frontal opening with no closures. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the three vests will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....(vests)...and similar articles, crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The three vests fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport