NY 803821

December 02, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 803821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated October 31, 1994, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number C9530330 is a woman's baseball style jacket constructed from 73% nylon, 27% cotton, raschel knit fabric. The garment features a baseball collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 30% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport