NY 803818

November 30, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 803818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of plastic desk lamps from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated October 24, 1994, on behalf of your client, Pro-Lite Mfg. Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, noting the sample submitted, consists of halogen desk lamps (item numbers 7208, 7220, 7268, 7210, 7218, 7204, 7214, 8003, 7278, 7278-1, 7278-3, 7278-4, 7278-5 and 7278-6) possessing base and head portions of plastics as well as adjustable arms of metal. It is noted that these lamps are principally designed to be used for household use.

The applicable subheading for the halogen desk lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table and desk lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director