NY 803302

November 17, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 803302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Ms. Sharon Ring
Proknit Apparel Inc.
7 West 36th Street, Suite 1100
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's short set fromTaiwan.

Dear Ms. Ring::

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, no style numbers indicated, are an infant's cotton knit short set. The top features a rib knit scoop neck, short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and the words "Cool Guy" printed on the front. The shorts feature an elasticized waist, and hemmed leg openings.

You state in your letter that the garments will be imported in infant sizes 12-24 months.

Since the garments are to be "imported together, of corresponding sizes and intended to be worn together by the same person," they meet the definition for "sets" in the Additional U.S. Note to Chapter 61.

The applicable subheading for the short set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, sets. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The set, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport