NY 803191

November 09, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Judy A. Meszaros
Kmart Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Korea.

Dear Ms. Meszaros:

In your letter dated October 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 5127 a man's shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button, left over right placket; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

As requested, the sample is being returned

The applicable subheading for style number 5127 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem.

Style number 5127 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire