NY 802814

October 13, 1994

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 802814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000

Mr. H. Alan Davis
Percy H. Davis Limited
Box 90, North Portal
Sask. Soc 1W0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of truck mounted Cutter Mixer Feeders from Canada.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated September 27, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a cutter-mixer-feeder mounted on a truck. The information you have provided indicates that the cutter-mixer-feeder is both bolted and welded onto the truck body. Standard features include a scale, a hydrostatic mixing screw drive with hydraulic pump, oil cooling radiators, bolted and welded hydraulic oil reserve cooling tanks, levers, etc. The vehicle will be used exclusively for agricultural operations.

The applicable subheading for the cutter-mixer-feeder mounted on a truck will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other special purpose motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire