NY 802809

October 13, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 802809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000

Ms. Mary E. Gill
AT&T Corporation
Guilford Center 1 -3A10
5420 Millstream Road
Greensboro, N.C. 27420

RE: The tariff classification of a "WIN/TV-Celebrity Video Card" from Singapore and Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Gill:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a video card which is known as a "Hauppauge WIN/TV - Celebrity Video Card". This video card is designed to be used with a personal computer's existing VGA board to create a television image in a Microsoft Windows 3.0 or 3.1 operating system display.

This "Hauppauge WIN/TV - Celebrity Video Card" is a 16-bit video overlay board with frame and clip capture. The board is designed to plug into a personal computer (PC) expansion bus. The card is not a separately housed unit nor is it specifically designed to be part of any particular PC. When used together with a PC's VGA board, the card creates a television image in a Microsoft Windows 3.0 or 3.1 operating system display. The card contains 1 MByte of shared memory and runs on 386 and 486 class of PC's with 4 MBytes to 64 MBytes of memory. The WIN/TV video card will also capture "snapshot" video frames from the television transmission and stores frames for electronic editing or inclusion in a PC's hard disk drive. This video card is an accessory board which is principally used to expand the capabilities of a microprocessor (PC).

The applicable subheading for the "Hauppauge WIN/TV -Celebrity Video Card" will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471; printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director