NY 802713

October 27, 1996

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 802713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Chugani:

In your letter dated September 29, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample representing style Nos. 9058, 9059, 9116, 9115 and 9115 (FPM 735) was submitted. The sample submitted is a man's woven cotton shirt of lightweight fabric. It has a full frontal opening with button closures, long hemmed sleeves and a shirt type collar. It has two patch breast pockets and two patch pockets at the waist. It is sized "M" in the neckline.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director