NY 802710

October 7, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9017.80.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a scissor holder, a tape measure, and a pin cushion from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted:

1. The "Victorian Scissor Holder", item number PP127859, is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven floral fabric sewn into a cone shape. The article is stuffed with a polyester fiber filling. It is decorated with textile trimming around the outer edges and a textile woven flower with a small heart is sewn onto its center.

2. The "Victorian Tape Measure", item number PP127857, is constructed of a plastic holder containing a retractable measuring tape which is covered with a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven floral fabric. It is in the shape of a hat and is decorated with textile trimming, and a ribbon bow with a small heart along the brim.

3. The "Victorian Pin Cushion", item number PP127855, is composed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven floral fabric in the shape of a shoe. It is designed to hold pins. It is decorated with textile trimming and a textile flower with a small heart attached.

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for "Victorian Scissor Holder" and the "Victorian Pin Cushion" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Victorian Tape Measure" will be 9017.80.0000, HTS, which provides for drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director