NY 802663

November 1, 1994

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6085; 3004.90.6035; 3004.90.6028; 3004.90.6040; 3004.90.6010

Ms. Ann Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of five homeopathic remedies, put up for retail sale, from Canada

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated October 17, 1994, on behalf of your client, Homeolab USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five submitted samples, namely: Allergy Relief Liquid; Anxiety/Stress Relief Liquid; Arthritis Relief Liquid; Caffeine Withdrawal Support Liquid; and Candida Yeast Relief Liquid, are all described as natural homeopathic remedies which are formulated according to the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States. One fluid ounce of each product is contained in a small glass bottle, which, in turn, is put up in a cardboard package for retail sale. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheadings and general rates of duty for the five subject products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY

Allergy Relief Liquid 3004.90.6085 6.3 percent ad valorem

Anxiety/Stress Relief 3004.90.6035 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid

PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY

Arthritis Relief 3004.90.6028 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid

Caffeine Withdrawal 3004.90.6040 6.3 percent ad valorem Support Liquid

Candida Yeast Relief 3004.90.6010 6.3 percent ad valorem Liquid

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire