NY 802661

December 30, 1996

CLA-2-94:S:N:N108:802661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2040

Mr. Stephen W. Marlow
Tower Group International, Inc.
205 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-0218

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Video Transmission Codec from Canada.

Mr. Marlow:

In your letter dated October 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ABL Interactive Media Technologies.

The DVT45B4 Digital Video Transmission Codec is principally for use in television broadcast applications. "Codecs" are designed to transmit digital data. This can include voice, video information, or both. Transmissions can be via satellite or fiber optic cable.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for television transmission apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director