NY 802451

October 21, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 802451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Marianne Handrus
Paxton Shreve & Hays, Inc.
2361 Airlane Drive "D"
San Diego, CA 92101

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shower timer from Korea.

Dear Ms. Handrus:

In your letter dated September 16, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an item you call a "water saving gadget." It is a plastic sand timer encased in a round plastic knob. The knob with the timer is attached to the shower wall with a suction cup. When the sand in the upper part of the timer runs to the bottom, five minutes has elapsed.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shower timer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,