NY 801906

September 30, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 801906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060; 6204.44.4010; 6204.49.5060

Ms. Roslyn Rice
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of dresses and a jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated September 2, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 0471 is a dress constructed from woven fabric that is 63 percent acetate/37 percent rayon. The short sleeved dress features a full front opening secured by eleven buttons and an attached self fabric tie belt in the back. The dress extends below the calf.

Style 0120 (Missy) consists of a dress and a jacket constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The pullover dress is tank-styled and extends to just above the knee. The unlined jacket features a collar, long sleeves, two lower patch pockets and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends to just above the knee. These items will also be imported in Petite (style 0122) and Tall (style 0269).

As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style 0471 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket of style 0120 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):
suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress of style 0120 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles. suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 0471 falls within textile category designation 636. The dress od style 0120 falls within textile category 836 and the jacket within 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director